India Car Sales August 2026: Brand-Wise Sales, EVs, SUVs & YoY Growth

AutoVerse

India car sales in August 2026 remained on a growth path, with 3,32,473 passenger vehicle registrations recorded during the month. The latest Vahan data shows that registrations increased 6.0% year on year, although they declined 14.0% compared with July 2026. Maruti Suzuki continued to lead the Indian passenger vehicle market, while Tata Motors and Mahindra remained important players in the rapidly changing SUV and electric vehicle segments.

The August numbers also show that India’s car market remains resilient ahead of the festive season. From January to August 2026, passenger vehicle registrations reached 31,95,055 units, up 20.3% compared with the same period in 2025.

India Car Sales August 2026: Key Highlights

  • 3,32,473 passenger vehicles registered in August 2026
  • 6.0% YoY growth
  • 14.0% MoM decline compared with July 2026
  • 31.95 lakh passenger vehicles registered from January to August 2026
  • 20.3% YTD growth
  • Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader
  • SUVs and utility vehicles continued to play a major role in India’s car market
  • Electric vehicles accounted for 6.46% of passenger vehicle registrations in 2026 so far
  • Maharashtra remained the largest passenger vehicle registration market during January-August 2026

Brand Wise Car Sales in August 2026

Maruti Suzuki remained comfortably ahead of its rivals in August 2026, recording 1,54,917 passenger vehicle registrations. Mahindra was second with 61,517 registrations, followed by Hyundai with 43,322 and Tata Motors with 38,247 registrations.

RankBrandAug 2026 RegistrationsMoM GrowthYoY Growth
1Maruti Suzuki1,54,917-8.6%+12.0%
2Mahindra61,517-19.1%-5.8%
3Hyundai43,322-11.2%-3.3%
4Tata Motors (PV)38,247-13.0%+18.9%
5Toyota Kirloskar22,710-26.8%-18.3%
6Kia India21,732-17.5%+9.3%
7Skoda7,009-16.9%-21.9%
8MG Motor5,369-26.6%-19.2%
9Honda Cars4,663-21.9%+5.5%
10Renault India3,096-12.8%+18.3%
11Nissan India2,632-4.5%+75.2%

*Source: Vahan retail registration data for August 2026. *

Maruti Suzuki Continues to Dominate

Maruti Suzuki registered 1,54,917 passenger vehicles in August 2026, making it the clear market leader. Its registrations were down 8.6% from July but were still 12% higher than August 2025.

On a January-August basis, Maruti Suzuki recorded 11,96,956 registrations, giving the company a 37.46% share of India’s passenger vehicle registration market during the period.

Mahindra followed with a 12.67% share, while Tata Motors and Hyundai accounted for 12.24% and 11.69%, respectively.

The numbers underline Maruti Suzuki’s continued strength across multiple segments, even as Indian consumers increasingly shift towards SUVs and other utility vehicles.

Tata Motors Posts Strong Year-on-Year Growth

Tata Motors recorded 38,247 passenger vehicle registrations in August 2026, an increase of 18.9% year on year.

The company’s electric vehicle business also recorded strong growth. Vahan data shows 11,648 Tata Motors EV registrations in August, representing a 44.6% year-on-year increase.

Tata’s combination of SUVs and electric vehicles continues to give it an important position in India’s evolving passenger vehicle market.

Mahindra’s SUV Strength Remains a Key Market Trend

SUVs remain one of the strongest parts of India’s passenger vehicle market, and Mahindra’s August performance highlights the continuing demand for utility vehicles.

Mahindra reported 59,257 domestic SUV sales in August 2026, representing a 50% year-on-year increase. Its total automotive sales, including exports and other categories, reached 1,07,648 units during the month.

Mahindra’s strong SUV portfolio includes the Scorpio-N, Thar, XUV 3XO, XUV700 and its electric SUV range.

It is important to distinguish these manufacturer-reported figures from Vahan registrations. Manufacturer sales are generally wholesale dispatches, whereas Vahan records vehicles registered with customers.

SUV Demand Continues to Shape India’s Car Market

India’s passenger vehicle market has undergone a major shift towards SUVs and utility vehicles over recent years.

Utility vehicles accounted for nearly 67% of India’s passenger vehicle market in FY2026, highlighting how strongly consumer preference has moved towards SUVs and crossovers.

The trend has encouraged manufacturers to expand their SUV portfolios across compact, midsize, three-row and electric SUV categories.

Mahindra’s strong SUV performance, Tata Motors’ growing SUV and EV range, and the continued presence of Hyundai, Kia, Toyota and Maruti Suzuki in the SUV market are likely to keep this segment highly competitive.

Electric Car Sales Continue to Grow

Electric vehicles are becoming an increasingly important part of India’s passenger vehicle market.

According to Vahan data, 2,06,298 electric passenger vehicles were registered between January and August 2026. EVs accounted for 6.46% of passenger vehicle registrations during the period, an increase of 2.06 percentage points compared with 2025.

The growth follows a strong performance earlier in the year. In July 2026, India’s electric passenger vehicle registrations crossed the 30,000-unit mark for the second consecutive month, reaching 32,609 units, up 83% year on year, according to Vahan data reported by Autocar India.

Tata Motors remained one of the strongest players in the electric passenger vehicle market, while Mahindra also continued to expand its presence with electric SUVs.

India’s Car Market Fuel Mix in 2026

The January-August registration data also shows how Indian buyers are choosing between different powertrains.

Fuel TypeJan-Aug 2026 RegistrationsMarket Share
Petrol15,02,78047.03%
CNG / LPG6,20,70219.43%
Diesel5,82,20218.22%
Hybrid2,82,2048.83%
Electric2,06,2986.46%
Other8690.03%

Petrol remains the largest fuel category, accounting for 47.03% of passenger vehicle registrations during January-August. However, CNG, hybrid and electric vehicles are collectively gaining a larger share of the market.

The 6.46% EV share is particularly significant because it shows that electric cars are moving beyond a niche market and becoming a more visible part of India’s mainstream passenger vehicle market.

Month-on-Month Car Sales: August vs July 2026

Passenger vehicle registrations declined 14% month on month in August 2026.

Most major manufacturers also recorded sequential declines. Maruti Suzuki fell 8.6%, Mahindra declined 19.1%, Hyundai dropped 11.2%, while Tata Motors recorded a 13% decline compared with July.

This monthly decline needs to be viewed in context. July 2026 was a particularly strong month, with Vahan data showing 4,08,753 passenger vehicle registrations, up 18.4% year on year.

Therefore, the August decline does not necessarily indicate a sharp deterioration in demand. The upcoming festive period will provide a better indication of the underlying market momentum.

Year-on-Year Growth: Which Brands Gained?

The year-on-year figures present a more positive picture.

Several manufacturers recorded growth in August 2026:

  • Tata Motors: +18.9%
  • Maruti Suzuki: +12.0%
  • Kia India: +9.3%
  • Honda Cars: +5.5%
  • Renault India: +18.3%
  • Nissan India: +75.2%

Nissan recorded the highest percentage growth among the major manufacturers listed, although its absolute registration volume remained much smaller than that of the market leaders.

At the same time, Mahindra, Hyundai, Toyota, Skoda and MG recorded year-on-year declines in August.

This mixed performance shows that overall market growth is not being distributed evenly. New products, SUV exposure, EV availability, pricing and customer demand are playing an increasingly important role in determining individual brand performance.

Which State Bought the Most Cars?

Maharashtra remained India’s largest passenger vehicle market during January-August 2026, recording 3,72,944 registrations, equivalent to 11.7% of the national total.

Uttar Pradesh followed with 3,51,925 registrations, while Gujarat ranked third with 2,63,827 registrations. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka completed the top five.

The top five states were:

RankStateJan-Aug 2026 Registrations
1Maharashtra3,72,944
2Uttar Pradesh3,51,925
3Gujarat2,63,827
4Tamil Nadu2,32,548
5Karnataka2,25,724

These figures highlight the importance of India’s major urban and industrial markets to overall passenger vehicle demand.

What About the Best-Selling Cars in August 2026?

Model-wise rankings should be treated separately from manufacturer-level registrations.

The latest August data confirms manufacturer performance, but model-level figures can vary depending on whether the source uses Vahan retail registrations or manufacturer wholesale dispatches. For this reason, AutoVerse is not carrying forward July model rankings and presenting them as August figures.

For comparison, July 2026’s retail ranking was led by the Maruti Suzuki Dzire with 23,791 registrations, followed by the Wagon R, Ertiga and Swift.

The final August model ranking should be based on the completed August Vahan/FADA model-level dataset rather than estimates or manufacturer dispatch figures.

What India’s August 2026 Car Sales Mean

The August 2026 numbers reveal three important trends in India’s automobile market.

Maruti Suzuki continues to dominate overall volumes. With a 37.46% market share during January-August, it remains far ahead of its competitors.

SUVs continue to influence buying decisions. Mahindra’s strong SUV performance and the broad expansion of SUV portfolios across manufacturers demonstrate how important the segment has become.

EV adoption is accelerating. More than two lakh electric passenger vehicles were registered during January-August, with EVs accounting for 6.46% of the passenger vehicle market during the period.

The combination of SUVs, hybrids, CNG vehicles and EVs also shows that India’s transition to new powertrain technologies is happening alongside continued demand for conventional petrol vehicles.

India Car Market Outlook

The coming months will be crucial for India’s automobile industry as manufacturers enter the festive buying season.

Passenger vehicle registrations are already up 20.3% during January-August 2026, giving the market a strong base heading into the final four months of the year.

SUVs are expected to remain a major growth driver, while electric vehicle manufacturers will continue competing for a larger share of the passenger vehicle market.

Maruti Suzuki’s dominant position, Tata Motors’ EV momentum, Mahindra’s SUV strength and increasing competition from Hyundai, Kia, Toyota and newer EV manufacturers are likely to make the final months of 2026 particularly competitive.

Conclusion

India’s car market remained healthy in August 2026, with 3,32,473 passenger vehicle registrations, up 6% year on year. Although registrations declined 14% from July, the broader 2026 trend remains positive, with passenger vehicle registrations reaching 31.95 lakh units during January-August, up 20.3% year on year.

Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest passenger vehicle brand by registrations, while Tata Motors delivered strong year-on-year growth and Mahindra continued to benefit from strong SUV demand.

At the same time, electric vehicles are becoming increasingly important, accounting for 6.46% of passenger vehicle registrations during the first eight months of 2026.

With the festive season approaching, the September and October sales numbers will be important indicators of whether India’s strong 2026 automobile market momentum can continue.

Data Source and Methodology

This report primarily uses Vahan registration data from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways. Vahan figures represent vehicles registered with customers and should not be confused with manufacturer-reported wholesale dispatches. Differences between Vahan registrations and manufacturers’ monthly sales announcements are therefore normal.

Sources: Vahan, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *